Lay Eucharistic Ministry Schedule

Contact: Carolyn Bowker

Eucharistic Ministry Schedule

 February 5, 2017 - April 30, 2017

   Eucharistic Lectionary Year A

        Office Lectionary Year 1

February 5
5th Sunday after Epiphany

8:00 Bowker- Psalm/Bkup reader
        Bowker- Intercessor/Dismissal
        Kunimi

10:30 Hayter- Psalm/Bkup reader
         A. Estrada- Intercessor/Dismissal

Isaiah 58: 1-9a (9b-12) OR
1 Corinthians 2: 1-12, (13-16)
Psalm 112: 1-9 (10)
Matthew 5: 13-20

February 12
6th Sunday after Epiphany

8:00  Troop- Psalm/Bkup reader
         Yates- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30  Weerasoriya- Psalm/Bkup reader
           Goodell- Intercessor/Dismissal

Deuteronomy 30: 15-20 OR Sirach 15: 15-20 OR 
1 Corinthians 3: 1-9   
Psalm 119: 1-8
Matthew 5: 21-37

 

February 19
7th Sunday after Epiphany

8:00  Wild – Psalm/Bkup reader
          Bowker -- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30  Kalampukattussery -- Psalm/Bkup reader
           Souza -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Leviticus 9: 1-2, 9-18 OR 
1 Corinthians 3: 10-11, 16-23
Psalm 119: 33-4
Matthew 5: 38-48

February 26
Last Sunday After Epiphany

 

8:00   Troop -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          Yates -- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30  S. George - Psalm/Bkup reader
           Ching - Intercessor/Dismissal

Isaiah 49: 8-16
Psalm 131
1 Corinthians 4: 1-5
Matthew 6: 24-34

 

March 1
Ash Wednesday

noon  Bowker – Psalm/Bkup reader
          Souza -- Intercessor/Dismissal

7:00pm  Hultquist -- Psalm/Bkup reader
              Estrada -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Isaiah 58: 1-12
Psalm 103: 8-14
Matthew 6: 1-6, 16-21

March 5
1st Sunday in Lent

 

8:00  Yates  – Psalm/Bkup reader
         Yates -- Intercessor/Dismissal
         Kunimi

10:30 Goodell-- Psalm/Bkup reader
          S. George -- Intercessor/Dismissal

 

Genesis 2: 15-17; 3: 1-7
Psalm 32
Matthew 4: 1-11

March 12
2nd Sunday in Lent

8:00   Bowker – Psalm/Bkup reader
          Wild -- Intercessor

10:30 S. Weerasooriya-- Psalm/Bkup reader
          P. Hayter -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Genesis 12: 1-4a 
Psalm 121
John 3: 1-17

March 19
3rd Sunday in Lent

8:00   Troop – Psalm/Bkup reader
          Bowker -- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30 Hultquist -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          Estrada -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Exodus 17: 1-7
Psalm 95
John 4: 5-42

March 26
4th Sunday in Lent

8:00 - Yates -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          Troop -- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30  Ching -- Psalm/Bkup reader
           Wild -- Intercessor/Dismissal

1 Samuel 16: 1-13 
Psalm 23
Ephesians 5: 8-14
John 9: 1-41

April 2
5th Sunday in Lent

8:00 - Bowker -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          Bowker -- Intercessor/Dismissal
          Kunimi

10:30 - A. Kalampukattussery -- Psalm/Bkup reader
            Hultquist -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Ezekiel 37: 1-14
Psalm 30
Romans 8: 6-11
John 11: 1-45

April 9
Palm Sunday

8:00   Wild – Psalm/Bkup reader
          Yates -- Intercessor

10:30 Goodell -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          S. Weerasooriya -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Isaiah 50: 4-9a
Psalm 31
Philippians 2: 5-11
Matthew 21: 1-11

April 13
Maundy Thursday

7:30pm  Bowker -- Psalm/Bkup reader

              P. Hayter -- Intercessor/Dismissal

TBD
TBD
TBD

April 14
Good Friday

noon  -- See Carolyn if available to be crucifer

TBD
TBD
TBD

April 15
Easter Vigil

8:00pm  See Carolyn if available to serve

TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

April 16
Easter Sunday

8:00 - See Carolyn if available to serve

10:30 - See Carolyn if available to serve

TBD
TBD
TBD

April 23
1st Sunday of Easter

8:00 - Bowker -- Psalm/Bkup reader
          Troop -- Intercessor/Dismissal

10:30 - Ching - Psalm/Bkup reader
            Souza - Intercessor/Dismissal

Acts 2: 14a, 22-32
Psalm 16
John 20: 19-31

April 30
2nd Sunday of Easter
Youth Sunday

9:15am - Youth -- Psalm/Bkup reader
               Youth -- Intercessor/Dismissal

Acts 2: 14a, 36-41
Psalm 116: 1-3, 10-17
Luke 24: 13-35

 

Whoever you are, wherever you are on your journey of faith, you are welcome here.